HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER SOUTHARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Chris J. Southard is the Vice Wing Commander for the 140th Wing, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colorado.  Colonel Southard assists the wing commander in the effective management of over 1600 personnel supporting an F-16C+ fighter mission (Air Combat Command), a unique Mobile Ground System missile warning mission (Air Force Space Command), and a Civil Engineering mission (Pacific Air Forces).  He assures adequate training of assigned military personnel and high quality aircraft maintenance through timely phased assessments.  In addition, Colonel Southard is responsible for the successful completion of all wing inspections.  He also establishes base policies to assure effective personnel, equipment, funding, supply, procurement and facility management.
 
Col Southard was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Air Force upon completion of the Reserve Officer Training Program at the University of Michigan.  He served as an F-16 instructor pilot, squadron weapons and tactics officer, and operational test pilot.  He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 2008 as a Technician and has served throughout the COANG at the Squadron, Group and Wing levels.  He was the  Weapons Officer, Operations Officer, Commander of the 120th Fighter Squadron, and Commander of the 140th Operations Group.  He is a command pilot with more than 3000 hours in the F-16, with multiple combat tours in Iraq and most recently in Afghanistan (2019).    
 
Col Southard is married to Amanda Southard and has two children, Leo and Miles.
 
EDUCATION:
1997    Bachelor of Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan
2003    Weapons and Tactics Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2004    USAF Squadron Officer’s School, in residence
2012    USAF Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2016    USAF Air War College, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Sep 1997 – Sep 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Luaghlin AFB, TX
2. Oct 1998 – Jan 1999, Student, Introductory Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. Feb 1999 – Sep 1999, Student, F-16 B-Course, 62 FS, Luke AFB, AZ
4. Oct 1999 – Oct 2000, Assitant Air to Ground Officer, 35 FS, Kunsan AB, South Korea
5. Nov 2000 – Jun 2003, Squadron and Wing Scheduler, Chief of Stan Eval, 510 FS, Hill AFB, UT
6. Jul 2003 – Dec 2003, Student, Weapons Instructor Course, 16 FS, Nellis AFB, NV
7. Jan 2004 – Sep 2006, Weapons Officer, 510 FS, Aviano AB, Italy
8. Oct 2006 – Oct 2008, Chief of F-16 Operational Test, 85 TES, Eglin AFB, FL
9. Nov 2008 – Aug 2009, Weapons Officer, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
10. Sep 2009 – Feb 2011, Chief of Advanced Programs, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
11. Mar 2011 – May 2013, Chief of Scheduling, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
12. Jun 2013 – May 2016, Chief of Safety, 140 WG, Buckley AFB, CO
13. Jan 2015 – May 2016, C-Flight Commander, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
14. Jun 2016 – Oct 2016, Director of Operations, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
15. Nov 2016 – Sep 2017, Fighter Squadron Commander, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO
16. Oct 2017 – Sep 2019, Operations Group Commander, 140 WG, Buckley AFB, CO
17. Oct 2019 – May 202, Director of Operations, Plans and Programs, Buckley AFB, CO
18. Jun 2020 – Pres, Vice Wing Commander, 140 WG, Buckley AFB, CO
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  3200
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, F-16
 
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal (Awarded 4 times)
Air Medal (Awarded 2 times)
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (Awarded 3 times)
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award (Awarded 4 times)
Combat Readiness Medal (Awarded 3 times)
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal (Awarded 2 times)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border (Awarded 2 times)
AF Longevity Service (Awarded 5 times)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (Awarded 2 times)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
AF Training Ribbon
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: May 2 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Feb 01, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 2014
Colonel Aug 15, 2018
 
 
(Current as of June 2020)