HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PATRICK M. HANLON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Patrick M. Hanlon is the Vice Wing Commander for the 140th Wing, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colorado. Colonel Hanlon assists the wing commander in the effective management of over 1600 personnel supporting an F-16C+ fighter mission (Air Combat Command), a unique Mobile Ground System missile warning mission (Air Force Space Command), and a Civil Engineering mission (Pacific Air Forces). He assures adequate training of assigned military personnel and high quality aircraft maintenance through timely phased assessments. In addition, Colonel Hanlon is responsible for the successful completion of all wing inspections. He also establishes base policies to assure effective personnel, equipment, funding, supply, procurement and facility management.

Col. Hanlon was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy in 1990. He served for nine years in the Active Duty as an operational F-16 pilot at Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea, Shaw AFB, South Carolina, and Hill AFB, Utah. He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 1999 as a Traditional Guardsman and has served at the squadron, wing, and national level. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Chief of Nuclear Operations, Operational Training Infrastructure, International Affairs and Exercises, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrew AFB, Maryland. Colonel Hanlon is a command pilot with more than 3500 hours in the F-16. He has over 318 combat hours flying in Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION:

1990 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering and Dynamics, United States Air Force Academy, Distinguished Graduate

1997 Squadron Officers School, Distinguished Graduate

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2009 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

Oct 1990 – Nov 1992: Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX

Nov 1992 – Feb 1993: Student, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, NM

Mar 1993 – Sep 1993: Student, F-16 Fighter Training, Luke AFB, AZ

Nov 1993 – Nov 1994: F-16 Pilot, 35th Fighter Squadron (FS), Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

Nov 1994 – Aug 1997: F-16 Instructor Pilot (IP), 77th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC

Aug 1997 – Aug 1998: F-16 Flight Examiner (FE), Chief of Stan/Eval, 80 FS, Kunsan, ROK

Aug 1998 – Oct 1999: Flight Commander, 421 FS, Hill AFB, UT

Oct 1999 – Jul 2005: IP/FE, Chief of Training, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO

Jul 2005 – Oct 2006: Chief of Standards/Evaluation, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO

Oct 2006 – May 2008: Flight Commander, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO

May 2008 – Nov 2010: Director of Operations, 120 FS, Buckley AFB, CO

Nov 2010 – May 2013: Chief of Plans and Inspections, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, CO

May 2013 – Dec 2014: Commander, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, CO

Dec 2014 – Jul 2017: Command Center Dir, NORAD-NORTHCOM, Petersen AFB, CO

Jul 2017 – Jan 2019: Chief, Nuclear Ops, Operational Training Infrastructure, International

Affairs, & Exercises, ANG Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, MD

Jan 2019 – Present: Vice Wing Commander, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, CO

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3800 (318 Combat)

Aircraft Flown: F-16 C/D, T-37, T-38, AT-38

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor and two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Iraqi Campaign Medal with bronze service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and 2 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Longevity Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two “M” devices

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990

First Lieutenant May 30, 1992

Captain May 30, 1994

Major May 30, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel May 30, 2008

Colonel Jan. 6, 2015

(Current as of March 2019)