HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SHAWN RYAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Shawn Ryan is the Commander of the 140th Mission Support Group, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Aurora, Colorado.  The 140th Mission Support Group provides all personnel, communications, civil engineering, logistics, contracting and flight line security operations in support of the 140th Wing’s mission and 1500+ members.  The Mission Support Group has five subordinate units with 338 personnel.

Colonel Ryan joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 1999 after serving nine years active duty as a KC-135 and C-21 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot.  He previously served as Commander of the 200th Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO, conducting C-21 airlift for the Joint Operational Support Airlift Center (JOSAC), Vice Chief of Staff Special Airlift Division (CVAM) and NORAD.  While under his command, the 200 AS won 4 straight JOSAC Small Unit of the Year Awards.

 

Colonel Ryan started his military career at the United States Air Force Academy and was commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1990.  He graduated from Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1991 and served as an Instructor and Evaluator Pilot in both the KC-135 and C-21aircraft at Grissom AFB, IN, Fairchild AFB, WA and Peterson AFB, CO.  Col Ryan is a command pilot with more than 5500 hours in the KC-135 and C-21.  He is a veteran of several overseas operations, including PROVIDE COMFORT, NORTHERN WATCH and SOUTHERN WATCH.  He also served as executive officer for the National Guard Assistant to the Commander of NORAD/USNORTHCOM.  In 2005, Col Ryan volunteered for duty in the NORTHCOM Command Center during the relief efforts following hurricanes Katrina and Rita.

 

Colonel Ryan has been married for 27 years to his wife, Eleanor.  They have 2 children: Patrick and Megan.  Patrick is a Captain serving in the Air Force as an F-22 pilot and Megan is a Senior at Yale University.

 

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelors of Science in Physics, United States Air Force Academy, CO

1991 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK

1992 KC-135 Initial Qualification, Castle AFB, CA

1994 KC-135 Aircraft Commander Qualification, Castle AFB, CA

1996 KC-135 Instructor Qualification, Altus AFB, OK

1996 C-21 Initial Qualification, Keesler AFB, MS

1997 C-21 Instructor Qualification, Keesler AFB, MS
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College

2005 Advanced Instrument School, Tinker AFB, OK
2016 Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990 – July 1991; Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
2. July 1991 – July 1993; Pilot, KC-135R, Grissom AFB, IN

3. July 1993 – July 1996; Instructor Pilot, KC-135R, Fairchild AFB, WA

4. July 1996 – Sept 1999, Evaluator Pilot, C-21A, 84th Airlift Flight, Peterson AFB, CO.

5. Sept 1999 – March 2013, Evaluator Pilot, C-21A, 200th Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO

6. March 2013 – June 2017; Commander, 200th Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal, 3 devices
Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal, 1 device

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award, 3 devices

Combat Readiness Medal 5, devices

National Defense Service Medal, 1 device

Southwest Asia Service Medal, 1 device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal, 2 devices

AF Longevity Service, 5 devices

Armed Forces Reserve Medal, 1 device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon, 1 device

Navy Expert Rifle Medal

Navy Pistol Shot Medal

AF Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 30 May 1990
First Lieutenant, 30 May 1992

Captain, 30 May 1994
Major, 30 May 2001
Lieutenant Colonel, 30 May 2008

Colonel, 11 July 2017

 

(Current as of July 2017)