HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TIMOTHY W. MARKOWITZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tim Markowitz is the Vice Commander for the 240th Civil Engineer Flight, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, CO.  As the Vice for Plans and Training, he is responsible for the training, equipping, and mobilization of three 12-man deployable engineer teams comprised of command and control, engineering, engineer assistants and enlisted support.

 

Colonel Markowitz entered the Army in 1989 after graduating and receiving an ROTC commission  from Penn State University.  He served on activy duty for four years in multiple positions as a Platoon Leader and Detachment Commander.  He reentered the service in the Pennsylvania Army National Guard in 1996, and served in continuing leadership positions in the Army Guard and Reserves until 2005.   In 2005, he tranferred into the Colorado Air National Guard and has served in the  240th Civil Engineer Flight.  After separating from active duty, Col Markowitz worked in Corporate America before working as a mechanical engineer for a defense contractor supporting the Navy at Patuxent River, NAS.  In 1998, he entered federal service as a government civilian for the Department of Defense.  He currently works as a networks and systems manager at the Aerospace Data Facility-Colorado on Buckley AFB.  During his military career he has seen deployments to Saudia Arabia and Iraq during Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba to support Operation Safe Harbor, to Somalia in support of Operation Restore Hope, and to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

 

Colonel Markowitz is married to Grace A. (Cubillos).  The have two children, Meredith and Olivia.


EDUCATION


1989    Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Pennsylvania State University

1989    Bachelor of Arts in Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Edinboro University of PA

1990    Transportation Officer Basic Course, Fort Eustis, Virginia

2001    Combined Arms and Services Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas (correspondence)

2003    Master of Science in Telecommunications and Computers, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

2006    Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)

2011    Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)

 

ASSIGNMENTS


1.   April 1990 – October 1990, Transportation Officer Platoon Leader, Fort Hood, Texas

2.   October 1990 – April 1991 Truck Company Platoon Leader, Desert Shield/Storm, Persian Gulf

3.   April 1991 – January 1992, Heavy Equipment Transporter Platoon Leader, Fort Hood, Texas

4.   January 1992 – April 1993 Detachment Commander, Fort Hood, Texas, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, and Mogadishu, Somalia

5.   April 1993 – October 1993, S4, 180th Transportation Battalion, Fort Hood, Texas

6.   March 1996 – November 1997 G1 Staff, Pennsylvania Army National Guard, Fort Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania

7.   November 1997- January 1999 Commander, Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment, 328th Forward Support Battalion, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

8.   January 1999 – December 2001, Hazmat Officer, 1176th Transportation Terminal Battalion, Baltimore, Maryland

9.   January 2001 – September 2002, Vessel Officer, 1176th Transportation Terminal Battalion, Baltimore, Maryland

10. October 2002 – July 2005, Team Leader, 1398th Deployment Support Battalion, Baltimore, Maryland  

11. August 2005 – August 2010 Civil Engineering Officer, 240th Civil Engineer Flight, Buckley AFB, Colorado

12. September 2010 – June 2013 Executive Officer, 240th Civil Engineer Flight, Buckley AFB, Colorado

13. July 2013 – February 2017 Chief, Readiness Division, 240th Civil Engineer Flight, Buckley AFB, Colorado

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:


Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal with three devices

Air Force Achievement Medal

Army Achievement Medal with two devices

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze star devices

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ device

NATO Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:


Second Lieutenant      May 24, 1989

First Lieutenant           October 10, 1991

Captain                        October 9, 1995

Major                           June 19, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel      January 19, 2009

Colonel                        July 20, 2013