HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL MICHAEL J BRUNO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Michael J. Bruno is the Commander, 233d Space Group, Greeley Air National Guard Station, Greeley, Colorado.  He is responsible for organizing, staffing, and directing the 305-member group, serving as the Installation Commander for a 17-acre GSU, and is responsible to the 140th Wing Commander for accomplishing the operational mission of the nation’s only survivable and endurable missile warning and nuclear detection system.

 

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Bruno served as the Commander, 140th Mission Support Group.

 

Colonel Bruno began his military career by enlisting in the Nebraska Air National Guard as an Airmen Basic in May 1985.  He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in May 1991, and attained the rank of Master Sergeant.  He received his commission through the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science in 1998.  His initial assignment was as the Executive Officer for the 137th Space Warning Squadron.  He later transitioned to Operations as a Space and Missile Warning Officer and the Chief of Operations Training.  In 2006, Lt Col Bruno returned to Buckley Air Force Base as the Director of Personnel.  His previous commands include the 140th Logistics Readiness Squadron, the 140th Force Support Squadron and the 140th Mission Support Group.

 

EDUCATION

 

  • 1997 Bachelors of Science in Business Administration, Columbia College, Aurora, Colo.

  • 1998 Academy of Military Science

  • 2004 Squadron Officer School

  • 2010 Air Command and Staff College

  • 2015 Air War College

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

1. May 1985 – May 1991; Personnel Specialist, 155th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Lincoln ANG (MAP) Base, Nebr.
2. May 1991 – March 1992; Personnel Specialist, 140th Mission Support Squadron, Buckley ANG Base, Colo.

3. March 1992 – December 1993; Administrative Specialist; 154th Air Control Group, Buckley ANG Base, Colo.

4. December 1993 – September 1998; Personnel Systems Manager, 140th Mission Support Squadron, Buckley ANG Base, Colo.

5. September 1998 – April 2002; Executive Officer, 137th Space Warning Squadron, Greeley ANG Station, Colo.
6. April 2002 – July 2005; Space and Missile Warning Officer, 137th Space Warning Squadron, Greeley ANG Station, Colo.
7. July 2005 – July 2006; Chief, Operations Training, 137th Space Warning Squadron, Greeley ANG Station, Colo.
8. July 2006 – February 2008; Director of Personnel, 140th Mission Support Flight, Buckley AFB, Colo.
9. February 2008 – January 2010; Commander, 140th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
10. January 2010 – August 2011; Commander, 140th Force Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
11. November 2010 – May 2011; Director of Operations, 467th Expeditionary Support Squadron, 467th Expeditionary Support Group, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Iraq, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait

12. August 2011 – June 2014; Deputy Commander, 140th Mission Support Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
13. June 2014 – December 2014; Director, Manpower and Personnel (J1) Joint Forces Headquarters–Colorado, Centennial, Colo.
14. Dec 2014 – June 2017; Commander, 140th Mission Support Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.

15. June 2017 – present; Commander, 233d Space Group, Greeley ANG Station, Colo.

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal, four devices

  • Air Force Commendation Medal, one device

  • Air Force Achievement Medal, two devices

  • Meritorious Unit Award

  • AF Outstanding Unit Award, six devices

  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal, five devices

  • National Defense Service Medal, one device

  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

  • Colorado Meritorious Service Medal

  • Colorado Commendation Ribbon

  • Colorado Achievement Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

  • Second Lieutenant     Sep. 24, 1998

  • First Lieutenant          Sep. 24, 2000

  • Captain                       Oct. 6, 2002

  • Major                          Oct. 15, 2006

  • Lieutenant Colonel     Aug. 30, 2011

  • Colonel                       Sep. 9, 2017

 

(Current as of June 2017)