HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Col COLONEL ADAM ROGGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Adam E. Rogge is the commander of the 233d Space Group, Colorado Air National Guard. There he leads over 390 space, cyberspace, security forces, logistics, and administrative professionals responsible for mobile/survivable/endurable missile warning and electronic warfare. Prior to this assignment, he served on active duty as Battle Watch Commander, Echo Crew, for United States Space Command. There he provided space domain awareness and space event management on behalf of the Combatant Commander. Colonel Rogge was born in Jeffersonville, Indiana.  He entered the Air Force in May 2000 as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy.  He was assigned to numerous positions at the Squadron, Group, Numbered Air Force, and Major Command Staff levels including Flight Commander, Detachment OIC, Squadron Commander, Division Chief in continental United States locations and three Air Expeditionary Force deployments in support of United States Central Command. 

Adam married the love of his life Lauren in 2004 and they reside in Colorado Springs, CO, raising their outstanding three children; Brynne, Lainey, and Ethan. The kids stay busy in various events, including basketball, volleyball, softball, dance, and taekwondo.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy
2001 Master of Business Administration, University of Notre Dame
2004 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2018 Master of Strategic Studies, US Army War College, in residence
2023 Doctor of Business Administration (in progress, projected), University of Dallas

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Jun 2000 - May 2001 Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institution Program, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.
  2. May 2001 – Oct 2001 Undergraduate Pilot Training Student, Sheppard AFB, Texas.
  3. Oct 2001 – Oct 2003 Integrated Logistics Support Manager, later Program Manager C-17 Avionics Systems, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
  4. Oct 2003 – Jan 2005, Crew Commander, later Chief of Network Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
  5. Jan 2005 – Jan 2007, Mission Systems Flight Commander, Eglin AFB, Florida.
  6. Jan 2007 – Apr 2007, Air Force Reserve, Denver Colorado.
  7. Apr 2007 – Dec 2007, Communications and Information Systems Officer Ohio Air National Guard, Springfield-Beckley ANGB, Springfield, Ohio.
  8. Dec 2007 – May 2010, Survey Team Leader, later Assistant Operations Officer, Civil Support Team Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colorado.
  9. May 2010 – Jun 2014, Cyberspace Operations and Control Officer Ohio Air National Guard, Springfield-Beckley ANGB, Springfield, Ohio.
  10. Jun 2014 –Feb 2015, Officer in Charge Special Mission Flight, Colorado Air National Guard, Greeley ANGS, Colorado.
  11. Feb 2015-Jul 2017, Squadron Commander, Colorado Air National Guard, Greeley ANGS, Colorado
  12. Jul 2017 – Jun 2018, Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  13. Jun 2018 – Jan 2019, Staff Officer A3, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colorado
  14. Jan 2019 – Sep 2020, Director J6, Colorado National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters-Colorado
  15. Oct 2020 – Sep 2021, Battle Watch Commander, United States Space Command, Peterson SFB, Colorado
  16. Oct 2021 – Current, Commander, 233d Space Group, Greeley ANGS, Colorado

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major Nov 08, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 17, 2013
Colonel Aug 15, 2019

(Current as of November 2021)