HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Col COLONEL THOMAS M. KELLY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kelly began his military career by enlisting in the Colorado Air National Guard in 1998.  He received his commissioning through the Academy of Military Science in March of 2000. He served eight years from July 2002 until June 2010 as an F-16C pilot in the COANG. Col Kelly transferred to the 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Arizona in 2010 where he served as an F-16 Instructor Pilot at the Formal Training Unit. In late 2012, Colonel Kelly returned to the COANG as an F-16 Instructor Pilot and became the Officer-In-Charge of the 140th Wing’s Aerospace Control Alert mission in 2014.  As the OIC of Alert, Col Kelly delivered impressive results during two First Air Force Alert Force Operational Assessments and two NORAD Inspector General Fighter Alert Force Evaluations, further solidifying the Wing as one of the premier fighter alert bases in the country. Colonel Kelly transitioned to the 140th Operations Support Squadron in 2017 where he served as the Director of Operations until taking command of the Squadron in June of 2019.  Following his squadron command tour, Col Kelly took command of the 140th Operations Group in September of 2021.  Additionally, he has deployed three times in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, once in support of Operation FREEDOM’s SENTINEL, and three times in support of Pacific Air Forces Theater Security Package.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor’s in Business Administration, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO
1999 Master’s in Aeronautical Science, Distinguished Graduate, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2008 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  March 2000, Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, TN
2.  Jul 2002 – June 2007, Weapons Manager and Electronic Combat Pilot, 120th Fighter Squadron, 140th Wing, COANG
3.  July 2007 – June 2010, Squadron Scheduling, 120th Fighter Squadron, 140th Wing, COANG
4.  June 2010 – September 2012, Chief of Wing Scheduling and Airspace Manager, 162nd Fighter Wing, AZANG
5.  October 2012 – October 2014, Chief of Squadron Scheduling, 120th Fighter Squadron, 140th Wing, COANG
6.  November 2014 – July 2017, Officer-In-Charge, Aerospace Control Alert, 140th Wing, COANG
7.  Aug 2017 – May 2019, Director of Operations, 140th Operations Support Squadron, 140th Wing, COANG
8.  June 2019 – Sept 2021, Commander, 140th Operations Support Squadron, 140th Wing, COANG
9.  Sept 2021 – Present, Commander, 140th Operations Group, 140th Wing, COANG

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001, Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Euro-NATO Joint Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
2002, Top Academic Graduate, F-16 Fighter Training Unit, 149th Fighter Wing, Lackland AFB, TX
2014, Instructor Pilot of the Deployment, Theater Security Package, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
2017, Field Grade Officer of the Quarter, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, CO

(Current as of 5 October 2021)