HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

LIEUTENANT COLONEL JASON D. KNEUER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Jason “Dono” Kneuer is the Maintenance Group Commander for the140th Wing, Buckley AFB, CO.  As commander, he is responsible for the daily flying and maintenance operations, intermediate level maintenance, component repair and maintenance training for a combat wing with 23 permanently assigned F-16 fighter jet aircraft. He controls and allocates resources, directs the activities of more than 500 personnel, and manages an annual budget of more than $500K. He develops and implements plans to meet wing operational tasking's as well as ensures quality maintenance, munitions, and logistical support.
 
Lt Col Kneuer received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 2001. He has three combat deployments to Afghanistan where he supported Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, and RESOLUTE SUPPORT. He provided combat aircraft to liberate Libya during Operation ODYSSEY DAWN. He commanded a squadron recognized as the best field-level maintenance unit winning the 2016 Secretary of Defense Phoenix Award. Along with his present assignment, he is a federal civilian employee serving as the Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, 140th Maintenance Group, Buckley Air Base, Colorado.  
 
Lieutenant Colonel Kneuer is married to Catherine Kneuer, and they have two children, Josephine and Claire.
 
EDUCATION
2001 Bachelors of Science in Economics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
2002 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2013 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama by correspondence
2013 Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. Nov 2001 – Dec 2003, AGE Flight Commander / Avionics Flight Commander / 14th AMU Assistant OIC, Misawa AB, Japan
2. Dec 2003 – Dec 2004, 35th AMU Assistant OIC, Kunsan AB, Korea
3. Dec 2004 – Dec 2007, QA OIC / Executive Officer / 81st AMU OIC / MOF Operations Officer, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
4. Dec 2007 – Jun 2011, Instructor / Program Manager / Executive Officer / Course Director, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
5. Jun 2011 – Jun 2013, AMXS Operations Officer, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
6. Jun 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 20th Component Maintenance Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
7. May 2015 – May 2016, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
8. Jul 2016 – Oct 2018, Commander, 140th Maintenance Squadron, Buckley AB, Colorado
9. Oct 2018 – Present, Commander, 140th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Buckley AB, Colorado
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal (2 OLC)
Air Force Commendation Medal (3 OLC)
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 All Armed Forces Soccer MVP
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
2015 ACC Maintenance Effectiveness Award, 455th EAMXS Commander, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan
2016 Secretary of Defense Phoenix Award, 455th EAMXS Commander, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant May 30, 2003
Captain May 30, 2005
Major May 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 2016
 
(Current as of September 2019)