Brigadier General SHAWN RYAN

Brig. Gen. Shawn G. Ryan is the Assistant Adjutant General-Air and Commander, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley Space Force Base, Colorado. He is the principal advisor to the Adjutant General on all COANG matters. Brig. Gen. Ryan is responsible for the mission readiness and operational effectiveness of more than 1,700 military personnel serving at four locations. He also oversees the development of operationally trained, equipped and mission-ready forces in support of national defense requirements and emergency response, relief and recovery operations throughout Colorado.

Brig. Gen. Ryan was commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1990 after graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served nine years on active duty as an Instructor and Evaluator Pilot in both the KC-135 Stratotanker and C-21. Brig. Gen. Ryan joined the COANG in 1999 as a traditional Guardsman and has commanded at the squadron, group and headquarters level. As Executive Officer for the National Guard Assistant to the Commander of United States Northern Command, Brig. Gen. Ryan contributed to the relief efforts following hurricanes Katrina and Rita. As Commander, he led the 200th Airlift Squadron to four straight Unit of the Year awards. Brig. Gen. Ryan is a command pilot with more than 5,300 hours in the KC-135, C-12, and C-21. He is a veteran of several overseas operations, including Northern Watch, Provide Comfort and Southern Watch. Prior to his current assignment, the general served as the Colorado State Director of Operations/A3.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1991 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
1992 KC-135 Initial Qualification, Castle AFB, Calif.
1994 KC-135 Aircraft Commander Qualification, Castle AFB, Calif.
1996 KC-135 Instructor Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
1996 C-21 Initial Qualification, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1997 C-21 Instructor Qualification, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Advanced Instrument School, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990–July 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. July 1991–July 1993, Pilot, KC-135R, Grissom AFB, Ind.
3. July 1993–June 1997, Evaluator Pilot, KC-135R, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. June 1997–September 1999, Evaluator Pilot, C-21A, 84th Airlift Flight, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. October 1999–March 2013, C-21 Pilot, 200th Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. March 2013–October 2016, Commander, 200th Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. November 2016–June 2020, Commander, 140th Mission Support Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
8. June 2020–April 2021, Director of Operations, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colo
9. May 2021–present, Assistant Adjutant General-Air and Commander, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley Space Force Base, Aurora, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2003–October 2005, Executive Officer, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., as a major

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 5300, including 83 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135R/T, C-12F and C-21A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity Service with silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Medal with silver hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Navy Expert Rifle Medal
Navy Pistol Shot Medal
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major May 30, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 30, 2008
Colonel July 11, 2017
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2022

(Current as of May 2022